Loading...


deCervo's Privacy Policy

We recognize that users, visitors and customers of the Service highly value their privacy. This agreement (hereafter, “deCervo’s Privacy Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) describes deCervo’s policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in connection with your use of the Service. We provide this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use our Service. When you use the Service, you accept deCervo’s policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with the policies and practices described in Privacy Policy, you may choose not to use the Service.


Information Collection and Use
deCervo collects information as described below. deCervo’s primary goals in collecting and using information is to create your Account, provide services to you, improve our Service, contact you, conduct research and create reports for internal use. We store information on servers located in the United States and may store information on servers and equipment in other countries.


Social Networking Websites
We may collect and record information through the social networking website you use to access the Service (“SN Website”) or other third party source in accordance with the policies and terms of the SN Website or service provider. The information we collect when you access the Service on an SN Website may include: (1) your name, (2) your SN Website user identification number and/or user name, (3) locale, city, state and country, (4) sex, (5) birth date, (6) email address, (7) profile picture or its URL, and (8) the SN Website user identification numbers for your friends that are also connected to deCervo’s game(s) or the Service.

We may also collect (1) your name, (2) your email address, and (3) your age or birthday directly from you when you access our Service on a SN Website. If you provide your email address in connection with a deCervo game or the Service, the email address will be retained by deCervo and we may use that email address to contact you about your gaming experience with deCervo games or with the Service and notify you about company news and promotions. Your phone number may be used to help connect you with other users via our social networking system and for SMS notifications. Your birth date may be used to analyze user trends and target certain promotions.


deCervo’s Sites
While you are susing the Service, your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language and referring Web site addresses may be logged automatically. We may use this information to monitor and analyze your use of the Service. In addition, we may ask you to submit and we may process data that is personal to you, including but not limited to your name, profile photo, gender, age or birthday, links to your profiles on SN Websites and other third party sites, user names, phone number, and e-mail and mail addresses. We may use this information to assist you in creating an Account. We may use your email address to contact you about your experience with the Service and notify you about company news and promotions. Your phone number may be used to help connect you with other users via our social networking system and for SMS notifications. Your gender and birthday may be used to analyze user trends and target certain promotions. Your mail address may be used if we have merchandise or other physical promotional materials that we want to send to you.

When you interact with sthe Service, deCervo will create an online user ID number to identify your Account. This online user ID number will appear in the URL of deCervo’s sites on the Service, but will only permit access to information that is considered public or that you have designated as public. You may opt-out at any time of public indexing of your public profile information.

You may be directed to third-partyd party sites that are independently owned and operated and may be subject to the terms of service and privacy policy of those sites.


Invite a Friend
deCervo may offer you the opportunity to opt-in to import your address book contacts or manually enter e-mail addresses so that your contacts can be located in deCervo games or the Service and/or you can invite them to join you in deCervo games and/or the Service. Such contact information will be used only for the purpose of sending communications to the addressee. We send these invites on your behalf and as your service provider. You agree that you and/or your friend are responsible for any text messaging rates that apply. You can opt-out from the storing of these contacts. Passwords provided to deCervo for importing purposes will not be stored by deCervo. In addition, you or the third party may contact us at support@deCervo.com to request the removal of this information from our database.


iOS and Android Platforms
When you use any of the deCervo games or applications on a mobile platform, we may collect and record certain information such as your unique device ID, hardware type, the version of your operating system (“OS”), your device name, your telephone number, your email address (if you provide this information to us upon request), and your location (based on your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and longitude and latitude). This information is useful to us for troubleshooting and helps us understand usage trends. Your phone number may be used to help connect you with other users via our social networking system and for SMS notifications.

We may also give users the opportunity to opt-in to location-based services, which rely upon a device’s GPS coordinates. You may opt-out of these location services via the settings on your device. A user’s location may be used to suggest friends with whom they might want to connect, analyze usage trends or target certain promotions.

In addition, we create a unique user mobile ID to track your use of the Service. This unique user mobile ID is stored in connection with your profile information to track the deCervo games you are playing and/or what aspects of the Service you are using. In addition, it may be used to link a character with which you play our games to your username created in Login Information. We may link the unique user mobile ID to the online user ID to connect your profiles and associated data for internal analysis and targeting certain promotions.

We may also collect (1) your name, (2) your email address, and (3) your age or birthday directly from you when you access our Service through your mobile device. If you provide your email address in connection with a deCervo game or the Service, the email address will be retained by deCervo and we may use that email address to contact you about your gaming experience with deCervo games and notify you about company news and promotions. Your phone number may be used to help connect you with other users via our social networking system and for SMS notifications. Your birth date may be used to analyze user trends and target certain promotions.
Game Data Collection
Whenever you play our games or use any part of the Service, regardless of the platform on which you play, we collect data about all of your interactions with the game and with the other players inside the game via server log files.


Other Collection
We may also acquire information from you through (1) your access and participation in message boards on the Service, (2) your email of a question to our customer support, (3) your participation in surveys regarding the Service or (4) your participation in a sweepstakes or contest through the Service.

If we begin offering our Service on a platform without an in-app purchase billing system, we may need to collect credit card and billing information.


Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that we transfer to your computer and/or device, to identify a user’s computer/device and to “remember” things about your visit, such as your preferences or your Login Information. Information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for purposes such as improving the quality of our Service, tailoring recommendations to your interests, and making the Service easier to use. You can disable cookies at any time, although you may not be able to access or use features of the Service.

We may feature advertisements served by third parties that deliver cookies to your computer/device so the content you access and advertisements you see can be tracked. Since the third party advertising companies associate your computer/device with a number, they will be able to recognize your computer/device each time they send you an advertisement. These advertisers may use information about your visits to our Service and third party sites and applications in order to measure advertisement performance and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. This Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the data collection practices of these third party advertisers, and we encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their use of cookies and other technology.

You may click on the following link: http://www.networkadvertising.org (or such other URL as may be specified by us from time to time) for information on how to opt-out of the use of cookies for the delivery of more relevant advertising.


Web Beacons
Third party advertising companies and we may collect information using Web beacons. Web beacons or “gifs”, are electronic images that may be used in our Services or in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon. Advertisers use web beacons in connection with our Services in order to collect and use data regarding the viewing and usage of content, advertisement performance and your interests for the purpose of delivering relevant advertising to you.


Third Party Services
Our services may also contain third party tracking tools from our service providers, an example of which includes Google Analytics. Such third parties may use cookies, APIs, and SDKs in our services to enable them to collect and analyze user information on our behalf. While a third party may have access to your personal information in connection with the performance of services for deCervo, it may not use such information for any purpose other than providing its services.


How We Use Information
We use information collected through our Service for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you in connection with our Service. For example, we may use your information to:

-create game accounts and allow users to play our games and use our Service;

-identify and suggest connections with other deCervo users;

-operate and improve our Service;

-understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Service;

-respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;

-provide and deliver products and services you request;

-send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

-communicate with you about promotions, rewards, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by deCervo and our selected partners;

-link or combine it with other information we get from third parties, to help understand your preferences and provide you with better services.


Disclosure of Your information
We do not share your personally identifiable information (such as name or email address) contained in Non-PHI User Content with other companies for their commercial use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out; however, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to third parties for user experience improvement, marketing, scientific research, advertising, or other uses without restriction.

PHI User Content will never be disclosed without your consent to third parties. In the event that a third-party requests your PHI User Content, you will be notified of this request by deCervo via the Service and be given the opportunity to share or not to share your part or all of your PHI User Content.

Certain personal information contained in Non-PHI Content that you submit and other content you post to the Service is meant for public display and is therefore not subject to this Privacy Policy. We may display this information and content on the Service and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services that may become publicly viewable.

In addition, we may share information about you in the following ways:- With our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or third parties or persons to process such information on our behalf and provide, maintain, and improve the Service;

- deCervo may share anonymous game data or other data from the Service for the purposes of research with Universities and/or other dthird parties.

- With third parties that run advertising campaigns, contests, special offers, or other events or activities in connection with the Service;

- To trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you;

- With third parties in anonymous form only. User IDs are replaced with individual identifying codes, and we are the only entity with access to the associated user information;

- If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to enforce our Policies; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (including, without limitation, the filtering of spam); to protect the security or integrity of the Service and to protect us, our users or others from harm or illegal activities;

- In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or dissolution of all or a portion of our business. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used; and

- We may share aggregate or anonymous information about you with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

- With your consent, for example, when you agree to our sharing your information with other third parties for their own marketing purposes subject to their separate privacy policies.

- If you accept an invitation to join a team account (“Team Account”) or facility account (“Facility Account”) or enter a competition run by deCervo personnel or its agents (“Competition”), your Username and some personal identifiable information may be accessible to owners and managers of that Team Account, Facility Account and/or Competition.


Third-party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites
We allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements to the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Service. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content you see.

Please note that if an advertiser asks us to show an advertisement to a certain audience segment and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the characteristics of the audience they are attempting to reach. The advertiser may also use information regarding your use of the Service, such as the number of times you viewed an ad (but not any personally identifiable information), to determine which ads to deliver to you.

We recommend you consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks (see links below) for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

We have agreements or are in the process of establishing agreements with the following third-party ad servers or ad networks:
Google
sApple


Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. Therefore, while we endeavor to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We expect you to not share your password with anyone you do not want to access your Account.


Accessing and Correcting Your Information
You can close your Account or review and change your personal information by logging into your Account and visiting your Account profile page, through the mobile application or by sending us e-mail at support@deCervo.com. In the event you would like to restrict access to your game information or transfer your information to a different 3rd party you can email us at support@decervo.com. We will accommodate any request to change information unless such request would violate any law or legal requirement or regulation or cause the information to be incorrect. If you terminate your Account, we may continue to show some of your content in anonymized form. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed Accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, verify transactions collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our rights and take other actions permitted by law.


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Service is intended for people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are younger than the age of 17, you represent that your legal guardian has reviewed and agreed to these Policies.
Your California Privacy Rights
California law permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as provided below.
Miscellaneous
This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any means other than your use of the Service.


Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
deCervo
100 Crosby St, Suite 204
Lerer Hippeau Ventures
New York, NY 10012
support@decervo.com


deCervo welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:
Effective as of September 01, 2018